Dangerous truckers push the rules, FMCSA pushes back
[…] A driver who was repeatedly found to have contraband in his truck during inspection has been “immediately” suspended
Safety regulation is essential to maintaining safe highways. But safety regulation only counts if it is enforced when ignored. So what can be done when truckers knowingly and maliciously break the rules?
One option is that the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration (FMCSA), through the Secretary of Transportation, has the power to immediately suspend drivers who are deemed to be an imminent threat to public safety.
The Secretary is granted this power pursuant to 49 U.S.C. § 521(b)(5)(A). The provision reads:
If, upon inspection or investigation, the Secretary determines that a violation…poses an imminent hazard to safety, the Secretary shall order a vehicle or employee operating such vehicle out of service, or order an employer to cease all or part of the employer’s commercial motor vehicle operations…
The suspension is mandatory. The Secretary “shall” order the commercial vehicle or truck driver employee out of service. This is a powerful tool in the war on dangerous truck drivers who choose to ignore mandatory safety rules that are meant to protect us all.